Friday, August 26, 2022

Lizzy

Hello, Dear Ones!

Let me introduce you to Lizzy. She is just a little Texas rag doll pretending to be from the 1830s.

As you can see she has long pigtails, is wearing a green plaid dress with a little apron/pinafore over the top. She doesn't have any shoes. She must be very careful when she walks around outside if you know what I mean. She is wearing her best smile for you all today.
 
She is also wearing pantaloons underneath her little dress. She is all set.

The reason for Lizzy - Mr. Precious is a member of many ancestry groups and The Sons of the Republic of Texas is who Lizzy is for. They are putting together 'toy trunks'. Toys that would have been from that era and then the trunks will go to schools and a member will come along and show the toys and give some history from that time in Texas! I was thrilled to get to take part of this event, you know just because I'm so talented! You know I'm kidding, kinda! :)

Hope you like Lizzy.

As always...be a sweetie,

Shelia :)

I'll leave you with a little Note Song ~ 

Dizzy, Miss Lizzy

Ow!You make me dizzy, Miss Lizzy
The way you rock and roll
You make me dizzy, Miss Lizzy
When you do the stroll
Come on, Miss Lizzy
Love me ‘fore I grow too old

Come on, give me fever
Put your little hand in mine
You make me dizzy, dizz, Lizzy
Ooh, girl, you look so fine
Just a-rockin’ an’ a-rollin’
Girl, I said I wish you were mine
Ah!

Ow!

Whoo

You make me dizzy, Miss Lizzy
When you call my name
Ooh, baby
Say you’re driving me insane
Come on, come on, come on, come on, baby
I want to be your loving man
Ah!Ow!Run and tell your mama
I want you to be my bride
Run and tell your brother
Baby, don’t run and hide

You make me dizzy, Miss Lizzy
Girl, I want to marry you
Come on, give me fever
Put your little hand in mine, girl
You make me dizzy, dizzy, Lizzy
Girl, you look so fine
You’re just a-rockin’ and a-rollin’
Ooh, I said I wish you were mine

~ sung by The Beatles

 

Tuesday, July 26, 2022

Meet Olivia!

Hello, Dear Ones! Just a little update on my health - I'm doing so much better now and I thank you all for your sweet comments to me. You're a treasure.

Okie dokie, you may remember that I had an old buffet here in my dining room that I had painted when we moved in our home here in The Woodlands. 

Here it is! I have had her for many years and when we moved, I gave her an update. She's pretty old and I was on the lookout for a bigger buffet.

 Well, I found one! I would like to introduce you to Olivia! She is so pretty and is quite a bit bigger and has more storage. I'm happy!

Look at the pretty details! Her shapely legs and pretty wood doors. She's old too, I'm thinking 1940s or 1950s. I found her at a resale shop and I took them my old buffet and they gladly took it!

She is quite a bit bigger and I have more room on the top to poke on the pretties. And...the storage behind the doors is great and the drawers are nice and deep!

What do you think of Olivia? She's very happy to bed in my dining room and I'm happy to have her. Get ready because you'll probably be seeing a lot more of Olivia! Oops, I see I have two different colored candles up there. Just keepin' it real!

Be a bunch of sweeties,
Shelia :)

I'll leave you a little Note Song ~
 
Just One Look
 
 
Just one look
That's all it took, yeah
Just one look
That's all it took, yeah
Just one look
And I felt so I, I, I'm in love
With you
Oh, oh
I found out
How good it feels, feels, feels
To have your love
Oh, oh
Say you will
Will be mine
Forever and always
Oh, oh
Just one look
And I knew, knew, knew
That you were my only one
Oh-oh-whoa
I thought I was dreaming
But I was wrong, yeah, yeah, yeah
Oh, but I'm gonna keep on scheming
'Til I can make you
Make you my own
So you see
I really care
Without you, I'm nothin'
Oh, oh
Just one look
And I know
I'll get you someday
Oh-oh-whoa
I thought I was dreaming
But I was wrong, yeah, yeah, yeah
Oh, but I'm gonna keep on scheming
'Til I can make you
Make you my own
Just one look
That's all it took, yeah
Just one look
That's all it took, yeah
Just one look
That's all it took, yeah
Just one look
That's all it took, yeah
Just one look
~ sung by The Hollies


 

Tuesday, July 12, 2022

Sorry I've Been Gone So Long!

 Hello, Dear Ones! Right up front I want to apologize for being gone so long. It was not intentional. I'll try to briefly tell you what has been going on with me. 

I had a terrible bout with high blood pressure - I mean really really high blood pressure - and spent a couple of nights in the hospital as they tried to get it down to a point I could go home. Finally, they got it down. This was in May.

I came home with meds to take to try and get my blood pressure under control and was taking my blood pressure constantly.
I failed to say the reason for my high blood pressure was simply FEAR. Yes, fear. I went to a doctor for a test and I knew I was nervous but when they took my blood pressure, the nurse said - go to the emergency room! Mr. Precious was with me and we went. So that's how I got here.
After weeks of meds, adjusting meds and adding new meds my blood pressure is finally under control. Praise God!
But, in the mean time I starting having such anxiety and that scared me to death! I have a really calm, easy going personality and have never dealt with anxiety like this before. So I texted my doctor and they sent me some non addicting drugs to help me.
This has been a real battle for me. The meds have helped. Of course they made me feel really sleepy at first. I looked online and have learned breathing exercises to help when I feel the anxiety mounting and have found that walking around the house for about 10 minutes have really helped me.
As a Christian, I've prayed, recited all the scriptures I can remember and have really tried to give this all to the Lord. Some days have felt great - others not so much.
This fear has hindered my life as I have been fearful to get out of the house. That is getting better as a friend told me to set a goal for myself to get out once a day. So I'm doing that.
At times I have what I call 'waves of anxiety'. The anxiousness starts and I feel really jittery for a few seconds, it goes away and comes back in a few minutes. That seems to have gotten better in the past few days.
I didn't want to write this post for you to feel sorry for me, just to be honest and tell you why I haven't felt like blogging. I so enjoy visiting you all and having you come visit me and I want to start again.

I know I'm going to kick this and I'm ready to get back to living my life.

Be a bunch of sweeties,                                                                                                                        Shelia :)

I'll leave you with a little Note Song ~

If I Could Just Sit With You Awhile

When I can not feel
When my wounds don't heal
Lord, I humbly kneel
Hidden in You
Lord, You are my life
So I don't mind to die
Just as long as I am
Hidden in You
If I could just sit with You awhile
If You could just hold me
Nothing could touch me
Though I'm wounded, though I die
If I could just sit with You awhile
I need You to hold me
Moment by moment
'Til forever passes by
When I know I've sinned
When I should have been
Crying out, "My God"
And hidden in You
Lord, I need You now
More than I know how
So I humbly bow
Hidden in You
If I could just sit with You awhile
If You could just hold me
Nothing could touch me
Though I'm wounded, though I die
If I could just sit with You awhile
I need You to hold me
Moment by moment
'Til forever passes by
If I could just sit with You awhile
I need You to hold me
Moment by moment
'Til forever passes by
Moment by moment
'Til forever passes by
~ sung by Dennis Jernigan

 

Monday, May 30, 2022

A Little Cruise

 Hello, Dear Ones! In May Mr. Precious and I with a couple of our friends took a cruise. Our ports were Cozumel, Jamaica & Honduras. We have cruised a lot and have been to these ports before but the relaxation of a cruise is just so nice.

It is pretty easy for us to leave for a cruise as we just drive to Galveston! Felt like we were back home since we lived here 20 years!
We mostly cruise on Royal Caribbean and this ship was called Liberty of the Seas.
The interior is so beautiful and this is the promenade where all of the little shops are located.
This is the view from our balcony looking out at one of our ports.
Here we are in Cozumel.
This is the stage curtain! Isn't it beautiful! The entertainment was just awesome!
Snapping before our formal night.
Hope you've enjoyed sharing a little bit of our cruise with me. 

Be a bunch of sweeties,                                                                                                                             Shelia :)

I'll leave you with a little Note Song ~

Sea Cruise

 Old man rhythm is in my shoes

It's no use to sittin' and a-singin' the blues
So be my guest, you got nothin' to lose
Won't ya let me take you on a sea cruise?
Oo-ee, oo-ee baby
Oo-ee, oo-ee baby
Oo-ee, oo-ee baby
Won't ya let me take you on a sea cruise?
Feel like jumpin' baby won't ya join me please?
I don't like beggin' but now I'm on bended knees
I got to get to rockin', get my hat off the rack
I got to boogie-woogie like a knife in the back
So be my guest, you got nothin' to lose
Won't ya let me take you on a sea cruise?
Oo-ee, oo-ee baby
Oo-ee, oo-ee baby
Oo-ee, oo-ee baby
Won't ya let me take you on a sea cruise?
I got to get to movin', baby I ain't lyin'
My heart is beatin' rhythm and it's right on time
So be my guest, you got nothin' to lose
Won't ya let me take you on a sea cruise?
Oo-ee, oo-ee baby
Oo-ee, oo-ee baby
Oo-ee, oo-ee baby
Won't ya let me take you on a sea cruise?
Feel like jumpin', baby won't ya join me please?
I don't like beggin' but now I'm on bended knees
Oo-ee, oo-ee baby
Oo-ee, oo-ee baby
Oo-ee, oo-ee baby
Won't ya let me take you on a sea cruise?
~ sung by Frankie Ford

 

Tuesday, April 26, 2022

Spring Home Tour

 Hello, Dear Ones! Here's a little Spring Home Walk Tour and I hope you enjoy it.

 

The Entry
Living Room



 




Dining Room

 

Den Mantel



Kitchen




Breakfast Room


Thanks for popping in to see me.

Be a bunch of Sweeties,                                                                                                                                Shelia ;)

I'll leave you with a little Note Song ~

I Can See Clearly Now
I can see clearly now the rain is gone
I can see all obstacles in my way
Gone are the dark clouds that had me blind
It's gonna be a bright (bright)
Bright (bright) sunshiny day
It's gonna be a bright (bright)
Bright (bright) sunshiny day
Oh, yes I can make it now the pain is gone
All of the bad feelings have disappeared
Here is that rainbow I've been praying for
It's gonna be a bright (bright)
Bright (bright) sunshiny day
look all around, there's nothing but blue skies
Look straight ahead, there's nothing but blue skies
I can see clearly now the rain is gone
I can see all obstacles in my way
Here is that rainbow I've been praying for
It's gonna be a bright (bright)
Bright (bright) sunshiny day
It's gonna be a bright (bright)
Bright (bright) sunshiny day
Bri-ri-ri-ri', bright, (bright)
Bright (bright) sunshiny day, yeah, eh
It's gonna be a bright (bright)
Bright (bright) sunshiny day
It's gonna be a bright (bright)
Bright (bright) sunshiny day, yeah, na
It's gonna be a bright (bright)
Bright (bright) sunshiny day
Bri-ri-ri-ri', bright (bright)
Bright (bright) sunshiny...
~ sung by Johnny Nash

A Late Easter Tablescape

 Hello, Dear Ones! Well, I'm late in sharing my Easter table. We attended the early service for Easter at our church and had invited some friends to come over for lunch. We got home in time for me to heat everything up - ham and all the goodies that go with it!

Let me share my table...

I am so blessed, y'all! My neighbor was cleaning out her linen closet and just happened upon a couple of tablecloths she didn't use. So...she thought of me! How marvelous and this beautiful white tablecloth is one she gave me! Just perfect for my Easter table.

I used my Blue Garland dishes with a Cadberry egg on each plate, of course.
Battenburg lace napkins in sparkly napkin rings.
My centerpiece was fun to put together.
I used a low rectangle piece of Milk Glass and put a little bunny in the center.
Then I poked in Spring blooms and some greenery and I was a happy chick. Or should I say a happy bunny? Just so you know, the big glass bowl at the end of the table was for my salad, just sayin'.
I sprinkled some Hershey's milk chocolate Easter eggs in the center of the table and a few more bunny. In my glass bunnies with lids, I placed a colored Easter egg in their bellies!
Unfortunately the pretty didn't last long. You know how that goes.
Hope I'm forgiven for being late!

Be a bunch of sweeties,                                                                                                                           Shelia ;)

I'll leave you with a little Note Song ~

It's Too Late

Stayed in bed all mornin' just to pass the time
There's somethin' wrong here, there can be no denyin'
One of us is changin', or maybe we've just stopped tryin'
And it's too late, baby, now it's too late
Though we really did try to make it
Somethin' inside has died
And I can't hide and I just can't fake it
Oh, no, no, no, no, no
(No, no, no, no)
It used to be so easy, livin' here with you
You were light and breezy, and I knew just what to do
Now you look so unhappy and I feel like a fool
And it's too late, baby, now it's too late
Though we really did try to make it (we can't make it)
Somethin' inside has died
And I can't hide and I just can't fake it
Oh, no, no
There'll be good times again for me and you
But we just can't stay together, don't you feel it, too?
Still I'm glad for what we had and how I once loved you
But it's too late, baby, now it's too late
Though we really did try to make it (we can't make it)
Somethin' inside has died
And I can't hide and I just can't fake it
Oh, no, no, no, no
It's too late, baby
It's too late now, darling
It's too late
~ sung by Carole King

 

Lizzy

Hello, Dear Ones! Let me introduce you to Lizzy. She is just a little Texas rag doll pretending to be from the 1830s. As y...